Hard Yaga


Sire: Publishing

Dam: Toiling

Colour: Bay

Gender: Gelding

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Oct 27th, 2015

Country: Australia


Owners

Mrs H M Yeates


Pedigree

 

 HARD YAGA (AUS)

 

Bay or Brown geldingFoaled in 2015

SireTesta RossaPeruginoDanzig
PUBLISHING (AUS) Bo DapperSir Dapper
2003Sally MagicKeltriceKenmare
  Sleep Time GirlCentury
DamSpinning WorldNureyevNorthern Dancer
TOILING (AUS) Imperfect CircleRiverman
2002Mamma RossaRed AnchorSea Anchor
  Mother DuckLuskin Star

PUBLISHING (AUS) (Brown 2003-Stud 2009). 6 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, VRC Standish H., Gr.3. Sire of 147 rnrs, 94 wnrs, inc. SP Ruby Soho, Stralis and of Porsence, Publishing Power, Counter Meal, Red Publisher, Treasure Map, Happy Medium, Canongate, Magazine Miss, Mymateswifty, News Editor, Agencia, Madame Bookworm, Nudgee, Print Money, Royal Scribe, Halfeti, Dengcheng One, Dodge the Press, Moving Press, Multimedia, Finnomony, First Draft, etc.

 

1st dam

TOILING, by Spinning World. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Half-sister to Lady Sublime (dam of LADYS ANGEL), Oxford Princess (dam of OXFORD POET). Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

Road Train Rosie (f. by Collate). Winner at 1700m, Ipswich TC Bundaberg Rum H.

River Boy (g. by Golden Archer). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2017-18 in Aust.

Lightning Jackson (g. by Storm of Indya). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17 in Aust.

 

2nd dam

MAMMA ROSSA, by Red Anchor. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, STC Kathy Wainwright H., King Wan Restaurant H., 2d BTC Doomben H., QTC Denmac Ford H., BATC Catholic Women's H. Half-sister to Red Feather (dam of ALBERTO MAGIC), Quack (dam of ANATINA, PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.)). Dam of 8 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

Oxford Princess. 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, STC Royal Automobile Club H. Dam of-

OXFORD POET (Dylan Thomas). 8 wins to 1400m, A$721,410, to 2017-18, ATC Winter S., L, BRC Spring Racing H., ATC Ken Callander Fellowship H., Bob Rowles Tribute H., Sydney City Toyota H., Hawkesbury RC PFD Food Services H., Illawarra TC AJ 'Bert' Lillye Memorial H., 2d ATC Hall Mark S., Gr.3, Winter Challenge H., L, Scone RC Luskin Star S., L, ATC Wilson Asset Management H., Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC June S., L, Gosford RC Takeover Target H., L, ATC Provincial Championship Final, Summer Sprint H., 4th ATC Southern Cross S., Gr.3.

Oxford Heart (Lion Heart). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1250m, A$156,400, ATC Schweppes H., 2d ATC Kokoda H., Cellarbrations H., Testa Rossa at Vinery H., TAB Rewards H., Cal Rei H., 3d Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, ATC TAB Place Multi H., Canterbury Park H., Ibis Milano Lunch Special H., Hyland Race Colours H., Mossman at Vinery H., Rotary Club of Kariong H.

Miss Monashee. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, AJC Red God 2YO P., 3d STC Centacare Sydney 2YO P., Bacardi Breezer 2YO P. Dam of-

Oxford Tycoon (Written Tycoon). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d ATC Lonhro P., L.

Lady Sublime. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, AJC WA Long H., Grenoble H., 2d AJC Garden Gates H., Energy Australia P., 3d AJC Bacardi Breezer H. Dam of-

LADYS ANGEL (Arena). 5 wins to 1500m, A$404,350, ATC Hall Mark S., L, STC Freeway Hotel Pool Comp P., AJC Order Your Christmas Fare H., STC Fisher Fitouts H., Winning Post Restaurant H., 2d ATC Birthday Card S., Gr.3, June S., L, Wenona Girl H., L, Hawkesbury RC Darley Crown, L, STC Bacardi Bar Winter Special H., 3d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, Sapphire S., Gr.2, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Wiggle S., L, 4th ATC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, BRC Glenlogan Park S., Gr.3, ATC Wenona Girl H., L. Producer.

 

3rd dam

MOTHER DUCK, by Luskin Star. 9 wins-3 at 2-to 1200m, A$259,620, AJC Gimcrack S., Gr.3, Shorts H., L, June S., L, STC Birthday Card H., L, AJC Gay Vista Flying H., Campbelltown H., Bronte Nippers' H., STC Kool Mints H., Questing Welter H., 2d STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, City Tatt's RC Lightning H., L, 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, GCTC Magic Millions 2YO S., RL. Half-sister to OFFICE. Dam of 12 named foals, all raced, 9 winners, inc:-

Magic Feather. 6 wins at 1100m, 1200m, US$10,460, A$131,989, STC Blackwood Group Atlas Copco Tools H., McClintock Bros Printers for Humpty H., Mounties H., Auswide Interiors & Lafarge Welter H.

A la Duck. 5 wins to 1350m, BTC Agnes Banaghan H., QTC Innisfree H., 2d BTC Credit Union Australia H., QTC Laurel Park H.

Lucky Thirteen. 4 wins to 1550m, AJC Bronte H., STC Madura Premium Blend Tea H. Producer.

Duck Express. 3 wins to 1200m, BTC Tod Maid H. Producer.

Mamma Rossa. 3 wins. See above.

The Duckster. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, AJC Convention Centre H., 2d STC Slipper Rate Membership Offer H.

Red Feather. 3 wins at 900m, 1000m, 2d AJC Port Kembla H. Dam of-

ALBERTO MAGIC (Magic Albert). 7 wins to 1200m, A$275,960, ATC Maurice McCarten S., Gr.3, Sydney Markets Foundation H., Ken Callander Fellowship H., 2d ATC Canterbury League Club H., Drummond Golf H., 3d VRC Jezabeel H.

Quack. Placed at 3 in NZ. Dam of-

ANATINA (Fastnet Rock). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, A$355,510, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, MSS Security S., L, Ballarat TC Magic Millions Ballarat 3YO Classic, 2d ATC Galaxy H., Gr.1, MRC Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3.

PRICKED - ALBATROSS (H.K.) (Thorn Park). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1450m, A$83,093, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, MRC Kenvain H., 3d MRC Hussonet H.

Acupuncture (Pins). Winner at 2, Avondale JC Poison Ivy Juvenile H., 2d Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2. Producer.

Fluffy Duck (Tale of the Cat). 7 wins at 1000m, 1200m, ARC JRA Trophy, CJC McDuffs World of Golf H., Canterbury Draught H., 3d CJC Pegasus S.H., L. Dam of-

MISS BUX (General Nediym). 2 wins at 1200m, WATC Placid Ark S., L.

ATOMIC (Commands). Winner at 2, MRC Chairman's S., L. Sire.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.